Advisory Committees

College-wide

Nicholas J. Bosco, Advisory Board Chair, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Kristin Conway, Instructor of Business, Fashion and Retail, Ammerman Campus
Joseph DeFilippe, Professor of Business, Grant Campus, SCCC
Nancy Ellis, Esq., Professor of Business Administration, Grant Campus, SCCC
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Ronald A. Feinberg, Ph.D., Esq., Academic Chair, Business, Accounting and Paralegal Studies; Professor of Business Law; Paralegal Program Coordinator, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Gregory Garritano, CPA, Garritano and Associates, CPA's
Scott Giaccone, Professor of Business and Paralegal Studies, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Christopher Gherardi, College Associate Dean for Faculty and Professional Advancement
Edward Haran, Director, Human Resources and Administration, HealthCare Chaplaincy
Joe Hernandez, Owner, Stoic Artisans LLC
Nick Hoffmann, Professor of Business, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Virginia LaLumia, Director of Human Resources and Export Compliance, Rothco (retired)
Robert Letwins, Executive Vice President, Pension Fund Evaluations
Louis J. Marcoccia, Receiver of Taxes, Town of Brookhaven
Timothy McHeffey, Associate Professor of Business, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Robert McNamara, Vice President and Controller, Interaudi Bank
T. Kevin McNamara, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Alphonse J. Ruggiero, CPA, Assistant Academic Chair of Accounting; Professor of Accounting, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Steven Saltzman, Professor of Business, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Alex That, Founder of Caffeine Culture Inc.
Eric Weinstein, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Grant Campus, SCCC
Ben Chen, Ph.D., Assistant Academic Chair for Computer Science/Information Technology; Professor of Computer Science/Information Technology, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Daniel Evans, Professor of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering, State University of New York at Farmingdale
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, SCCC
JoAnn Gushue, Professor of Business/Information Technology, Grant Campus, SCCC
Eric Hernandez, Chief Technologist, HighStreetIT
Fiorella V. Marino, Town of Brookhaven, Division of Information Technology
Brian McAuliff, President, Bri-Tech
Chris McKay, alumnus
Gary Perkins, Data Conversion Specialist, Financial Service, Inc.
James Rocker, President and CEO, Nerds That Care
Carl Struck, Assistant Academic Chair, Professor of Computer Science/Information Technology, Grant Campus, SCCC
Barbara Viola, President, Viotech Solutions Inc.
Debra Wakefield, Professor of Computer Science, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
William Xavier, Information Technology Specialist, Northport VA Hospital
Teresa Aprigliano, Ed.D., R.N., Associate Dean and Director of the RN/Dual Degree Program, Division of Nursing, Molloy College
Suzanne Baretto-Wansor, M.S.N., B.S., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Doreen Biondolillo, M.S., B.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Joy Borrero, A.N.P., M.S., B.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, SCCC
Kathleen G. Burger, M.S.Ed., M.S.N., R.N., C.N.E., Academic Chair; Associate Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, SCCC
Kathleen Cino, Ph.D., R.N., C.N.E., Chairperson, Associate Professor of Nursing, Farmingdale State College
Patrick R. Coonan, Ed.D., M.P.A., R.N., Dean of Nursing, Adelphi University
Doreen Coppa, M.S., B.S., A.A.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Dr. Maria Fletcher, Associate Professor; Director, Nursing Department, St. Joseph's College
Mary Pat Lewis, Ph.D., R.N., Dean, School of Nursing, Professor, State University of New York at Delhi
Elisa Mancuso, M.S., B.S., A.S., R.N.C.-N.I.C., Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, SCCC
Barbara Messina, Interim Dean of Health Professions and Nursing, Long Island University: C.W. Post Campus
Bridget Nettleton, Ph.D., R.N., Dean of Nursing Program, SUNY Empire State College
Jennifer Ortiz, Ph.D., M.S., B.S., R.N., Interim Academic Chair of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Catherine Pearsall, Ph.D., F.N.P., R.N., C.N.E., Professor, St. Joseph's College
Karen Ryman, M.S.N., B.S.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Cheryl Shaffer, Ph.D., P.N.P., A.N.P., Ex-Officio Member, Nursing Academic Advisory Committee; College Associate Dean, School of Nursing, SCCC
Janet K. Stevens, M.S.N., Instructor of Nursing, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Dr. Justine Taddeo, Director of Nursing, College of Mount St. Vincent
Jill Thorton, R.N., M.S.N., A.P.R.N-B.C., Assistant Academic Chair, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Helen Winstanley, M.S., A.N.P., C.C.R.N., Co-Chair/Nursing Academic Advisory Committee; Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Lee Ann Xippolitos, Ph.D., R.N., Dean, School of Nursing, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Sue Aprile-Forlenza, M.S.N., R.N., Director of Nursing Education and Professional Development, PBMC Health and Peconic Bay Medical Center
Lisa Aymong, M.P.A., A.P.R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Doreen Biondolillo, M.S., R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Patricia Butera, R.N., Director of Nursing Education, St. Catherine of Sienna Medical Center
Donna Carra, M.S.N., R.N.; Co-Chair; Assistant Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Brigit Durkin, R.N., Director of Patient Services, Caring Hands Homecare
Lisa Farrell, R.N., Clinical Nurse Educator, Good Samaritan Hospital
Brandy Feliu, R.N., Assistant Vice President for Professional Services, John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
Julianne Gentile, M.S., A.N.P., R.N., Director of Clinical Education/Coordinator of the Nurse Residency Program, Stony Brook University Hospital
Theresa Glass, R.N., Director of Staff Development and Clinical Services, Eastern, Long Island Hospital
Kimberly Kanner, M.S., R.N., O.C.N., Nurse Educator, Nursing Education and Innovation, North Shore LIJ Huntington Hospital
Kelly Lunghi, R.N., Director of In-Service Education, St James Nursing Center
Joanne Lyons, M.S.N., A.P.N.-N.E., R.N., Clinical and Quality Affairs Officer, Mount Sinai Doctors, North Shore Medical Group
Susan McCabe, M.S., A.P.R.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Robin Moller, R.N., In-Service Coordinator, Long Island Veterans Home
Sharon Niggemeier, M.S., R.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Hope Purcell, Director of Patient Services for Homecare and Hospice, Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Home Care
Laraine Rasmussen, R.N., Director of Nursing Education and Staff Development, St. Charles Hospital and Rehab Center
Patricia Salzmann, Director of Nursing, The Shores-Peconic Landing
Cheryl Shaffer, Ph.D., R.N., P.N.P., A.N.P.; Associate Dean of Nursing, SCCC
Jill Thornton, M.S., R.N., Assistant Academic Chair or Nusing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Alice Tobin, M.S., R.N.; Co-Chair; Associate Professor of Nursing, SCCC
Helen Winstanley, M.S., R.N., A.N.P.C., C.C.R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Julie Yerke, R.N., Educational Coordinator, Gurwin Jewish Nursing and Rehab Center
John Ammerman, Esq., Attorney, Adjunct Professor of Business Law, Grant Campus, SCCC
Len Badia, Esq., Commanding Officer, District Court; Adjunct Professor of Business Law
Kimberly Ball, Private Paralegal, JKC Professional Services, Medford, Alumna
Tebbe Butler, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Danielle M. DiMauro-Brooks, Private Paralegal, Marshall, Denneher, Warner, Coleman & Goggin, Melville, Alumna
Hon. Joseph Farneti, Justice, Supreme Court of the State of New York; Chair
Robert A. Ferrara, Esq., Adjunct Faulty/Private Attorney, Migrate Realty, Ridge, NY
Ronald A. Feinberg, Ph.D., Esq., Attorney, Academic Chair of Business, Accounting and Paralegal Studies; Professor of Business Law, Paralegal Program Coordinator, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Siobhan K. Geosits, Private Paralegal, DeSena and Sweeney, LLP; Alumna
Scott Giaccone, Esq., Professor of Business and Paralegal Studies, Ammerman Campus, SCCC
Christopher Gherardi, College Associate Dean of Faculty and Professional Advancement, SCCC
Jennifer Grabowski, Private Paralegal, Marshall, Denneher, Warner, Coleman & Goggin, Melville, Alumna
Nicolle Heagney, Private Paralegal, Campasano Law Firm, Deer Park, Alumna
Sandra Liccardi, Private Paralegal, Office of Judge Garguilo; Alumna
Krista C. Miller, Esq., Private Paralegal, Alumna
Adam Muhleman, Private Paralegal, Reliant Court Services, Ronkonkoma, Alumna
Natalie Pallis, Litigation Manager/Paralegal, Darren Epstein, P.C., Alumna
Gina Panzenbeck, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Sophia A Perna Plank, Esq., Private Paralegal, Milber, Makris, Plousadis and Seiden, Woodbury, Alumna
Serge Pierre, Esq.; Private Attorney; Alumna Jacqueline Pombo, Public Paralegal, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office
William Russell, Paralegal, Brookhaven National Laboratory; Alumna
Cynthia Z. Scesny, Public Paralegal Manager; Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office; Alumna
Lorna Schwarz, Private Paralegal; Alumna
Denise Scortino, Private Paralegal, Advantage Title Company; Alumna
Catherine Taylor, Private Attorney, Citron Cooperman; Alumna
Robert Terry, Public Paralegal, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office; Alumna
Tania Velazques, College Director of Career Services, SCCC
JaNeen West, Court Liaison/Case Coordinator Paralegal, EAC Network LIDRC, Alumna
Terrie Alfieri, Wedding and Portrait Photographer: Janelle Brook Photography
Brad Paris, Assistant Academic Chair of Photography Program, Fashion Institute of Technology
Jay Brenner, Commercial Photographer, Brenner Photo Productions
Janelle Council, Wedding and Portrait Photographer, Janelle Brook Photography
John Cyr, Assistant Professor of Photographic Imaging, Grant Campus, SCCC
Allen Keener, Professor of Photographic Imaging, Grant Campus, SCCC
Jim Lennon, Commercial Photographer, Jim Lennon Photography, Inc., Happauge, NY and President of the East End Arts
Ralph Masullo, Assistant Professor of Photographic Imaging, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Rob Raeihle, Lead Art Teacher, Department of Fine Arts, Commack High School
Gayle Sheridan, Assistant Academic Chair and Professor of Radio and Television Production, SCCC

Ammerman Campus

Jane Hecker-Cain, Assistant Professor and Coordinator of American Sign Language Program, SCCC; Advisory Committee Chair
Ellen McCarthy, Principal, Cleary Elementary School for the Deaf
Katherine Montero, Sign Language Interpreter, Cleary Program for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing at East Islip High School
Christine Oddo, Associate Director, Mill Neck Services for Deaf Adults
Cindy Shull, Family Support Services Supervisor, Mill Neck Services for Deaf Adults
Scott Frank, MAC Tools
Tom DeMarco, Nissan
Bob Duerr, Long Island Street Rod Association (LISRA)
Dennis Manfredo, LISRA
Bill Konanez, Snap-On Tools
John Reagan, Seanhaka CHSD
Bob Westenberger, MATCO Tools
John Rogers, JWR Automotive Diagnostics
Justin Kidd, Autologic, Inc.
Darnell Wiltshire, Sun Buick GMC Richard Milano, Instructor of Automotive Technology, SCCC
Jerry Kelly, King O’Rourke Cadillac
Glenn Jacob, General Motors
Jon Davisson, General Motors
Linda McClure, General Motors Regional Training Manager
Daniel Gippert, General Motors
John Gahan, General Motors
Steve Hausman, Star Toyota of Bayside
Zan Mughal, T-TEN Student, Lexus of Rockville Centre
Elton Alvarez, Innovation Toyota
Steve Silver, Atlantic Toyota
David Bartoli, Smithtown Toyota
Nick Antoniello, Toyota Motor Sales
Billy Hsu, Toyota Motor Sales
Adam Gibson, Toyota Motor Sales
Vince Favorito, Toyota Technical Service Training Manager –New York Region
Michael Scamardella, TMS / Lexus Eastern Area
Clark Lance, Lexus Eastern Area Manager
Joe Myers, Toyota T-TEN
Vince Luppino, Toyota Motor Sales NY Region
Jerome Scelza, Huntington Honda
Samuel Nicoleau Jr., Honda of Valley Stream Ed Mayer, Honda Zone 5
George Quick, Hillside Honda
Joe Ellsworth, American Honda
Charlie Vassallo, Apple Honda Romeo
Mejia, Atlantic Honda
Dale Guy, Atlantic Honda
Nicole Plumitallo, Atlantic Honda
Russell Berse, American Honda, District Parts and Service Manager
Brent Thompson, Instructor of Automotive Technology, SCCC
Mark Schlobohm, Honda City
Joseph A. Betz, R.A., Architect; Associate Professor, SUNY Farmingdale
Christine Caruso, Operations Manager, Energy Efficiency Program, Lockhead Martin
Al Dawson, P.E., Assistant Professor of Engineering/Industry Technology, SCCC
James Garrahan, P.E., Assistant Vice President, Greenman Pedersen, Inc.
Steven Hanuszek, P.E. Executive Vice President, Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett
Daniel Kelley, R.A., Facilities and Plant Operations, Architectural Design Services, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Associate Professor of Engineering Science and Electrical Technology, SCCC
Natalie Niemann, Architect, Associate Professor of Construction Technology and Drafting, SCCC
Steve Normandin, P.E., Project Engineer, The RBA Group
Tina F. Paris, R.A., Principal, Tina F. Paris, Architect; Adjunct Instructor, SCCC
Joseph Rettig, R.A., LEED AP, BBS Architects and Engineers
Gerry Rosen, PE, P.W. Grosser Consulting Michael Salatti, P.E., Vice President, Greenman Pedersen, Inc.
Michael C. Simon, P.E., Associate Professor of Construction Technology, SCCC
Steve Uccellini, Project Engineer, J.R. Holzmacher, LLC
Shady Azzam-Gomez, Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services, SCCC
Laurin Buchanan, Principal Investigator, Secure Decisions, A Division of Applied Visions, Inc.
Steven Clark, Director, Networking and Telecommunications
Susan Frank, Associate Professor of Cybersecurity, SCCC
Jason Fried, Information Security Officer, Office of Information Technology Services, SCCC
Leo E. Galletta, President and CEO, Converged Technology Group, Inc.
Richard Johnston, Professor of Engineering Science and Cybersecurity, SCCC
George Louris, Director, Custom Computer Specialists, Inc.
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Associate Professor of Engineering Science and Electrical Technology, SCCC
Vinnie McGee, CISSP, ACMP, Senior Systems Administrator and IT Security Manager, Mather Hospital
Brianne F. O'Brien, Program Manager, Applied Vision, Inc., Secure Decisions Div.
Johnathan Sadowski, Specialist, Cybersecurity, SCCC
Joseph J. Scarola, RCDD, LEED AP BD+C, Vice President of Business Development
Mary Cain, Executive Director, Stony Brook Child Care Services, SUNY at Stony Brook
Linda Crispi, Director, Campus Kids Children’s Learning Center, SCCC
Darlene Hochman, Advisory Board Chair, Academic Chair of Education, Health, and Human Services, Professor of Education/Early Childhood, SCCC
Joan Rocchetta, Director of Educational Services, Child Care Council of Suffolk
Deborah Sweet, Children's Community Programs Head Start
John Blosser, Suffolk County Police Department Jena Canavan, Instructor of EMS, SCCC
Jena Canavan, Intructor of EMS, SCCC
Dan Crough, M.D., Medical Director
Michael Cruz, Mastic EMS
Brian Danowski, Wading River Fire District/ Westhampton
Robert Delagi, Suffolk County Department of Health
Katrin Diana, Southampton Hospital
Carl Goodman, D.O., Community Physician
Maury Greenberg, M.D., Community Physician
Darlene Hochman, Academic Chair of Education, Health, and Human Services, Professor of Education/Early Childhood, SCCC
William Masterton, Suffolk County Department of Health
Phillip Messina, John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
Michele Miller, Brookhaven Memorial Hospital
Eric Niegelberg, University Hospital at Stony Brook
Lindsey Paredes, SCCC Alumna
Anthony Pelicone, Northwell Health System
Mary Jo Stark, Adjunct Instructor of Health Careers, SCCC
Dave Sterne, Setauket Fire Rescue
Kyle McGuinness, SCCC Alumna
Joel Vetter, Adjunct Instructor of Health Careers, SCCC
Lisa Zanca, Community Member
Matthew B. Zukosky, Coordinator of Emergency Medical Care Program; Paramedic Program Coordinator; Professor of Health Careers, SCCC
Richard Biscardi, Senior Project Engineer, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Angela M. Chacon, Electrical Engineer, NARDA Corporation
Angela Chewning, Vice President, Dayton T. Brown, Inc.
Dominic Ciordullo, Associate Professor, Nassau Community College
Matt Jacobs, Senior Engineer, NARDA Electronics
Richard Johnston, Professor of Engineering and Electrical Technology, SCCC
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Engineering and Industrial Technology; Associate Professor of Electrical Technology, SCCC
Scott Tierno, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Leo DeBobes, Assistant Administrator, Emergency Management and Regulatory Compliance, Stony Brook University Hospital
Gary Kaczmarczyk, Executive Director, Environmental Health and Safety, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Charles J. Keeling, Corporate Safety Representative, PSEG Long Island; Past President, American Society Safety Engineers
Charles P. LaSalla, Fire Chief, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Engineering and Industrial Technology; Associate Professor of Electrical Technology, SCCC
Christopher Mehrman, Chief Fire Marshal, Town of Brookhaven
Shawn Reardon, Manager of Training and Compliance, Miller Environmental Group, Inc.; President, American Society Safety Engineers
William Rohr, Fire Marshal, FDNY; 3rd Assistant Chief, Setauket Fire Department
Joseph Williams, Commission, Suffolk County Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
Chris Carden, PT, DPT, Assistant Director of Rehabilitation, Long Island State Veterans Home
Susan Miale, PT, DPT, Board Certified Pediatric Physical Therapist, Clinical Associate Professor, Stony Brook University
Gina Pipia, PTA, Senior Physical Therapist Assistant, Northwell Health, Southside Hospital
Kevin Roden, PT, Board Certified Orthopedic Clinical Specialist, Executive Director, Island Sports Physical Therapy
Denis Wurtz, PTA, Speonk Physical Therapy
Gayle Sheridan, Assistant Academic Chair and Professor of Radio and Television Production, SCCC; Advisory Committee Chair
Bryan Butler, Coordinating Producer, MSG Varsity Network
Vincent Fusco, Executive in Charge of Production, NBC Universal Talk Television
David Haralambou, President, By Request Productions
Kathy Newberger, Cable TV Marketing Consultant Bill Terry, WBLI, WALK, retired

Eastern Campus

Rich Amster, Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts, SCCC
Michael Bohlsen, President, Bohlsen Restaurant Group
Vicki Colaciocco, Marketing and Business Development Manager, Scotto Brothers
Bryan Deluca, Executive Director, Atlantis Marine World
Sylvia Diaz, Executive Director, SCCC Foundation
Andrew Fawcett, Associate Dean Institutional Advancement, SCCC
Laureen Gauthier, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Department Chair/Program Director of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Programs, SCCC
Andrea Glick, Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts, SCCC
Monica Harbes, Owner, Harbes Farm and Vineyard
Steve Haweeli, President, Wordhampton
George Hirsch, President, Hirsch Media
Kevin Lessing, Lessings Food Service
Richard Olsen, Winemaker, Bedell North Fork
John Perry, Owner, A Small Affair Catering
Joel Panagakos, Executive Vice President, J.Kings
Rich Reinwald, Owner, Reinwald's Bakery
Barry Rosenthal, Chef/Instructor, Islip Career Center
Tom Schaudel, Owner Allure, aMano, Coolfish, Jewel, Ross Schaudel Catering
Jane Shearer, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Frank Sorrentino, Vice President, SUB-ZERO Group East
Joseph Aliano, D.T.R., Food Service Director, Mather Memorial Hospital; Alumna
Terri Brown, D.T.R., Professional Assistant I, Dietetic Technology, SCCC; Alumna
Adrienne Colona, M.S., R.D., Nesconset Nursing Center for Rehabilitation; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC; Alumna
Lorraine Danowski, M.S., R.D., Clinical Instructor of Family Medicine, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Mary Ellen Grimes, M.S., R.D., Island Harvest
John Krakowski, M.A., R.D., C.D.N., FANS Consultant
Jodi Levine, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Director, Dietetic Technician Program, SCCC; Associate Professor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Aimee Mattiolo, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., Assistant Professor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Patricia Miner, M.S., R.D., Ed.D., Director, Didactic Program of Dietetics, Queens College
Annmarie NG, M.S., R.D., C.D.E., Department of Family, Population and Preventative Medicine, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Carolyn Notaro, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Sharon Oliver-Murthy, M.P.A., M.S.C., R.D., Director of Nutrition, Suffolk County Department of Health Services, Suffolk County WIC
Cynthia Pierce, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., Dietetic Internship Director, Long Island University
Charlene Quinn, D.T.R., Adjunct Professional Assistant I, SCCC; Nutrition Specialist, Optimal Nutrition; Alumna
Jennifer Robins, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Food Service Director, Peconic Bay Medical Center; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Deborah Salvatore, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Smithtown Pediatric Group; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Jane Shearer, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Ann Silver, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., C.D.E., Private Practice Dietitian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC
Suzanne Sullivan, M.S., R.D., Clinical Nutrition Manager, Northport Veterans Administration Medical Center; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, SCCC; Alumna
Sara Turnasella, R.D.N., Retail Dietetian Janson Supermarkets II L.L.C.; Alumna
Michael Bonawandt, General Manager, Danford's Inn and Marina, Port Jefferson, NY
Dorothy Capuana, Assistant General Manager, Barons Cove, Sag Harbor, NY
Elizabeth Cordano, 2011 Graduate of Hotel/Resort Program; Owner, ETU Restaurant, Bridgehampton, NY; Alumna
James Dunne, Professor, Hospitality Program, New York Institute of Technology
Tina Ferro, Department Chair, HRIM Program, St. Joseph’s College
Laureen Gauthier, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Department Chair/Program Director of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Programs, SCCC
Fred Hansley,General Manager, Hampton Inn, Islandia, NY; Alumna
Mark Irgang, General Manager: Hilton Hotel, JFK Airport; Adjunct Professor, SCCC Hotel/Resort Program; President, Long Island Hospitality and Leisure Association
Joan La Rosa, Sales Manager: Sea Star Ballroom, Riverhead, NY; Adjunct Instructor, SCCC Hotel/Resort Program
Marc Levine, General Manager, Residence Inn by Marriott, Riverhead, NY
Steve Shauger, General Manager, Hyatt Place East End Hotel, Riverhead, NY
Jane Shearer, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Gary Wood, Advisory Board Chair, Associate Professor of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Program, SCCC
Trudy Christ, TKC Interior Design Sean Bruns, Mecox Design Services
Mary Farina, Room Service Interior Design; SCCC, Adjunct Instructor, Interior Design
Kerry A. Janis, Interior Designer; SCCC, Adjunct Instructor, Interior Design
Laurie Lizak, SCCC, Advisory Committee Chair, Professor of Interior Design
Lisa Rose, Alumna
Jane Shearer, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Eastern Campus, SCCC

Grant Campus

Kathleen Ayer-Lanzillotta, M.P.A., CASAC, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Chair for Allied Health Sciences, Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Chemical Dependency Counseling, SCCC
Richard Buckman, LCSW-R, CEAP, SAP, CASAC, CETI, Director of EAP Services, Labor Education Community Services Agency
Dr. Carol Carter, Executive Director, Sunshine Center Inc.
AnnMarie Csorny, LCSW, Acting Director, Suffolk County Division of Community Mental Hygiene Services
Catherine DeSalvo, CRC LMHC, Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, New York State Office of ACCES-VR
Mark Eply, Director, Seafield Center, Inc.
Kristie Golden, Doctor Administrator, Stony Brook University Medical Center, Department of Psychiatry
Claire Olsen, LCSW, Director, Chemical Dependency Program, St. Charles Hospital and Rehabilitation Center
Edward Olsen, LCSW, CASAC, CADC, Program Director, Bridge Back to Life, Inc.
Thomas Ponte, M.A., CRC, CASAC, Adjunct Professor, SCCC (retired)
William Rule, M.S./Psy, CASAC, Executive Director, Institute for Learning and Development
Kibasa Samuel, LMSW, Emergency Housing Manager, Community Housing Innovations
Susanne Smoller, L-RCSW, CASAC, CPP, ACSW, Training and Organizational Development Consultant, NYS OASAS Education and Training Provider
Scott Damm, RHIT, MCITP, SQL Programmer/ Analyst, Information Services, John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
Kristie Del Vecchio, B.S., RHIT, CCS, CTR, Manager for Jzanus Consulting, Inc.
Tracy D’Ericco, RHIA, Director of Health Information Management, Southampton Hospital
Christine Edwards, RHIA, Director of Health Information Management, Stony Brook University Hospital
Diane Fabian, M.B.A., M.S., RHIA, Program Coordinator of Health Information Technology Program; Professor of Health Information Technology; Academic Chair, Eastern Campus, SCCC
Rosemarie Garro, RHIT, Manager of Health Information Management, Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center
Susan Goldson, M.S., RHIT, CCS, CCS-P, HIT
Program Director, Administrative Business Technology Department, Nassau Community College
Barbara Hinkle-Azzara, RHIA, Vice President, HIM Operations, HRS, Coding Elevated
Karen Kramer, M.H.A., RHIT, Assistant Professor of Health Information Technology, SCCC
Joanne Parisi, M.L.S., Assistant Administrator, Gurwin Jewish Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Ellen Shakespeare-Karl, M.B.A., RHIA, CHDA, FAHIMA, Academic Director of Health Information Management, CUNY School of Professional Studies
Deborah Strube, RHIA, Director, Health Information Management Administrator, Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
Joseph Bryant, General Manager, Precipart
Henry Klietsch, President, H&H Technologies and Tatra Sheet Metals
John Lombardo, Associate Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development, SCCC
Bridgette Senior, Owner, Alken Industries David Thuro, President, Thuro Metal Products
Fran Babiss, Ph.D., OTR/L, Program Director, Adult Partial Hospitalization, South Oaks Hospital
Gary Cassidy, OTR/L, LIDDSO/Mill Neck School
Anthony Ciolino, OTR/L, Team Therapy
Ed Colverd, Director, Driving Program, Abilities Center, The Viscardi Center
Kimberly DeCanio, COTA/L, SCCC Alumna
Melissa Farina, M.P.T., Director of Rehabilitation, St. Catherine of Siena Nursing Home
Allen Fuchs, OTR/L
Debi Gaines, M.B.A., LCSW, LHNA, Director of Rehabilitation, Brookhaven Health Care Facility
Michele Gentile, MSOTR/L, Fieldwork Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Occupational Therapy, SCCC
Kim Hagstrom, OTR/L, Acting Chief, Green House, Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
Barbara Heim, OTR/L, Complete Rehab Consultants
Carrie Yonker, OTR/L, Long Island State Veterans Home
Lisa E. Hubbs, M.S., OTR/L, Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Occupational Therapy Assistant Program, SCCC
Michael Hyland, M.S., P.T., Director of Rehabilitation/OT and PT, Long Island State Veterans Home
Cynthia Iafriate, OTR/L, Tender Touch Rehabilitation
Valerie Miele, OTR/L, Preferred Therapy Solutions, SCCC Alumna
Karen Vittoria, OTR/L, Director of Rehabilitation, St. Johnland Nursing Center
Kathleen Ayer-Lanzillotta, M.P.A., CASAC, Academic Chair for Allied Health Sciences, Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Chemical Dependency Counseling, SCCC
Miriam Deitsch, Ph.D., Distinguished Teaching Professor, SUNY Farmingdale; Director of the Center for Social Science Research; Chair of the Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Susan Fowler, B.S., Senior Technical Sales Specialist, BAYER Healthcare LLC
Thomas Heckel, LVT, The Animal Medical Center, New York State Association of Veterinary Technicians
Richard Jacobson, D.V.M., Proprietor, Farmingville Animal Hospital
Dr. Noelle La Croix, Diplomate of American College of Veterinary Ophthalmology, Veterinary Medical Center of Long Island
Brian McKenna, L.V.T., Assistant Hospital Administrator, Long Island Veterinary Specialists
Jean Rooney, L.V.T., Senior Veterinary Technician, Stony Brook University, Division of Animal Research (DLAR)
Elia Colon-Mallah, D.V.M., Professor of Veterinary Science Technology, SCCC
Debra Bjelke, AAS, RLATG, CMAR – Laboratory Animal Facility Representative
Dennis Dougherty, D.V.M., VST Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Veterinary Science, SCCC
Nancy Penncavage, Ph.D., Advisory Board Chair, Professor of Biology and Oceanography, SCCC
Hector Sepulveda, M.D., Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Grant Campus, SCCC
Patricia Ann Wagner, Unaffiliated Member
Scott Berger, President, Arista Air Conditioning
Steve Bergman, Owner, Twinco Supply
Tom Butcher, Engineer, Brookhaven National Labs
Tom Carne, Sales Manager, Daikin McQuay
Kevin Cirincione, Owner/President, County Energy
Paul Cooper, P.E., Executive Director of Facilities, SCCC
Joe Fraccalvieri, Director, POB, Grant Campus, SCCC
Richard Halley, Area Manager, Trane Corp.
Michael Herman, MJI Services
James M. Keane, Executive Dean, Grant Campus, SCCC
Wayne Lawrence, Field Technician, PETRO Oil
John Levey, President, Oilheat Associates, HVAC/R Adjunct Faculty, SCCC
Mario Lucero, Account Executive, Johnson Controls Inc.
Rusty McAllister, Owner, ACE Shore Refrigeration
Steven McCormack, Plant Operations Manager, Southside Hospital
Ken Mueller, Sales Engineer, Daikin McQuay
Michael O’Rourke, President, Best Climate Control
John Ottaviano, Owner/President, Air Ideal
Douglas J. Pavone, PE, Vice-President, Lizardos
Anthony J. Pellicone, Director, Safety and Emergency Services, Southside Hospital
Teddy Ramjas, HVAC/R Adjunct Faculty, SCCC
Paul Ronning, Operations Manager, Southside Hospital
Frank Sciavone, Sav Mor Mechanical
Yvette Soto-Gitelman, Arista Air Conditioning
Jeff Tempone, Owner/President, East Coast Refrigeration
Len VanSicklin, Service Manager, Anron
Karen Ventura, Director, Human Resources, VJ Technologies
Pasquale Villane, HVAC Mechanic, Southside Hospital
Richard Zimmerman, Field Supervisor, Gotham Air Conditioning; HVAC/R Adjunct Faculty, SCCC; Alumna